Privacy Policy

Culturally Directed Care Solutions Pty Ltd (CDCS) Membership Program

Last updated: 19th April 2024
Effective from: 12th February 2017

This privacy policy sets out how we (CDCS – Culturally Directed Care Solutions Pty Ltd) use and protect personal information that you provide when you use this website (www.cdcs.com.au) or our subdomain (shop.cdcs.com.au) or our Total Quality Package Membership website (culturallydirectedcaresolutions.com).

CDCS is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

CDCS uses Internet technology to communicate educational and marketing messages to the community. If you subscribe to our blogs, newsletters, or any other email correspondence there will be an option for you to unsubscribe from future emails and alerts. If you subscribe to our membership program, there will be an option for you to cancel your membership at any time.

CDCS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information that is provided by you for the purpose of communication, for example your email address, will only be used internally by us to send you relevant information that you have consented to, and used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and/or phone number
  • information on topics of interest to visitors of this website
  • billing address and/or shipping address
  • encrypted payment details

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our websites (listed above), from your organisation’s website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

What we do with the information we gather

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or using the unsubscribe option at the bottom of all marketing or newsletter emails.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Information Provided by a Third Party

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Who we share this information with

Only necessary members within our organisation have access to your personal information.

However, certain information such as geographical information, IP addresses, browser type, language, etc may be collected by the web platform, hosting service or plugins we use. See the list below for the details of 3rd party companies that may have access to personal data. CDCS has no control over whether these companies will protect your data to the same extent. We ensure all plugins and programs are kept up-to-date.

  • Ventra IP (web host provider)
  • WordPress (website platform)
  • Divi by Elegant Themes (theme provider)
  • WordFence Security (website security)
  • Akismet Anti-Spam (spam protection)
  • Jetpack (WordPress plugin for comments and other services)
  • CDN Enabler (plugin for content delivery network)
  • Bloom (plugin for creating opt-in forms)
  • Google reCaptcha (see Google reCaptcha section of this policy)
  • MonsterInsights Google Analytics (collects generic usage data, eg: which posts or pages are visited)
  • Active Campaign (mailing list provider)
  • Backup and Staging by WP Time Capsule (website backups)
  • Blubrry PowerPress (podcast hosting provider)
  • AddToAny Share Buttons (plugin for adding social media sharing buttons)
  • Checkout Field Editor for WooCommerce (plugin for WooCommerce customisation)
  • Colorlib Login Customizer (plugin for customising the login page)
  • Coming Soon Page (plugin for creating maintenance mode pages)
  • ES Woocommerce ActiveCampaign (plugin for connecting our website to our autoresponder)
  • Feeds for YouTube (plugin to enable YouTube video feed on website pages)
  • LearnDash LMS (plugin for our Learning Management System)
  • LearnDash Group Registration (plugin for registering groups of students)
  • Login or Logout Menu Item (plugin to show different menus to logged in or out users)
  • MetaSlider (plugin to show sliding images)
  • Popups for Divi (plugin to extend Divi theme capabilities)
  • PrintFriendly (plugin to enable easy printing of webpages)
  • Purchase Orders for WooCommerce (adds the ability to accept purchase orders as a payment method)
  • Smart Quiz Builder (plugin for building quizzes)
  • Smart Slider 3 (plugin for adding sliders to webpages)
  • StarBox (plugin for enabling author sections on blog posts)
  • Under Construction (plugin to put the website into maintenance mode)
  • User Menus (plugin to show different menus to logged in or out users)
  • WooCommerce (plugin to add store facilities to our website)

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This website is secured with SSL encryption, which means all traffic to and from our servers is encrypted.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Google reCaptcha

We use Google’s reCaptcha to filter out spam comments on our contact forms. reCaptcha v3 works in the background and does not require any input from the user. If you use one of our contact forms, your use of reCaptcha v3 is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Cookies

Our websites are built on the WordPress platform which contains cookies that help make the system operate more effectively. For example, the cookies allow you to remain logged into our site or remember what is in the shopping cart if you are buying something from the site.

When you first visit our site, a Cookie Disclaimer box will be displayed informing you of the use of cookies. By continuing to use our site beyond this cookie information (by scrolling the page, clicking links, etc) then you are consenting to the use of cookies.

Third-party vendors, including Google, Meta and other advertising platforms, use cookies and/or device identifiers to serve ads based on users’ past visits. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s ads settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by using your device’s settings.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that we believe may be of interest to our visitors. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We will not disclose your personal information unless we are required by law to do so.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

CDCS will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us through email: info@cdcs.com.au.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:
Culturally Directed Care Solutions Pty Ltd
PO Box 429
Banyo
Queensland
4014